Ypsilon St’Art Percorsi in Movimento
by Lancia

An exclusive programme of 6 guided tours for the public.
Ypsilon St’Art Percorsi in Movimento features 6 themed tours designed to offer new interpretations and insights, bringing the visitors closer to the world of contemporary art. The Itineraries are led by young mediators, thanks to the participation of Arteco, an association active in the field of artistic research and education in contemporary art.
All tours are in Italian.
Clik here for info and booking

 

  FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

2PM

Performare

3PM

Rapporto col passato

4PM

Video

5PM

Corpi senza corpo

6PM

La fiera

7PM

Prospettive-ambiente

 

  SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

2PM

Performare

3PM

Rapporto col passato

4PM

Video

5PM

Corpi senza corpo

6PM

La fiera

7PM

Prospettive-ambiente

 

  SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

2PM

Performare

3PM

Rapporto col passato

4PM

Video

5PM

Corpi senza corpo

6PM

La fiera

7PM

Prospettive-ambiente

Walkie Talkies
by Lauretana

Itinerant and informal conversations around the booths led by exceptional guides: pairs of curators and collectors in dialogue accompany the public around the fair offering their point of view on galleries, artworks and artists.

For info and bookingsegreteria@artissima.it  / T. 0039 011 19744106

 

FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

2.30PM (in English)

NICOLA TREZZI, independent curator and writer, Tel Aviv
& RIVKA SAKER, collector, Israel, USA

3.30PM (in English)

IGOR RAMÍREZ GARCÍA-PERALTA, editor in chief and founder, Solar Magazine, Madrid, Milano
& JOSÉ NOE SURO, collector, Messico

4.30PM (in English)

ABASEH MIRVALI, independent curator and project producer, Berlin, Mexico City
& NICOLETTA FIORUCCI, collector and founder Fiorucci Art Trust, Londra

5.30PM (in English)

NORA RAZIAN, head of programme and exhibitions, The Sursock Museum, Beirut
& ABRAHAM KARABAJAKIAN, collector, Lebanon

 

SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

2.30 PM (in English)

FILIPA RAMOS, writer and chief editor, Art-Agenda | co-curator of Vdrome, London
& ANNA GRITZ, curator, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin

3.30 PM (in Italian)

PATRIZIA SANDRETTO RE REBAUDENGO, collector, Italy
& CARLOS BASUALDO, curator, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia

4.30 PM (in English)

VERENA HEIN, curator, Museum Stuck Villa, Munich
& ANDREA LUKAS + RÜDIGER MAAß, collectors, Germany

5.30 PM (in Italian

NATAŠA VENTURI, visual artist and e independent producer , Milano
& MICHELE DRASCEK, indipendent curator and archivist, Gorizia

 

SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

2.30 pm (in Italian)

LAURA CHERUBINI, vice-president MADRE Museo d’Arte Donna Regina, NApoli
& PAOLO BARILLARI + ALESSANDRA CERASI, collectors, Italy

3.30 PM (in Italian)

PIETRO RIGOLO, special collections archivist, The Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles
& CHIARA COSTA, associate editor, Fondazione Prada, Milano

4.30 PM (in Italian)

ATTILIA FATTORI FRANCHINI, programme director, Seventeen Gallery | co-founder, Opening
& ANDREA SUCCO, collector, Italy

5.30 PM (in English)

JACOPO CRIVELLI VISCONTI,  independen curatort and writer, Sao Paulo
& ROBERTO LIMA, collector

Per4m

A programme of  8 performances presented in an innovative way within the fairground.

 

 

  GIOVEDÌ 3 NOVEMBRE

12pm – 8pm (ongoing)
DINA DANISH
Ursonate in Arabic pronunciation, 2016
Per4m Area 

1pm
TIM ETCHELLS
Work Files, 2016
Per4m Area

5.30pm
TIM ETCHELLS
Work Files, 2016
Per4m Area

 

  FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

12pm – 4pm
DORA GARCÍA
The Sinthome Score, 2013-2015
Per4m Area

6.30pm
THE MONDRIAN FAN CLUB
(DAVID MEDALLA & ADAM NANKERVIS)
Impromptu Events, 2016
Per4m Area

 

  SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

1pm
RUTH PROCTOR
Rain Storm, 2016
Itinerant

2pm
JULIETTE BLIGHTMAN
Now, Soon, Wait, 2016
Per4m Area

4pm
RUTH PROCTOR
Rain Storm, 2016
Lingotto rooftop test track

5pm
MARINELLA SENATORE
There is more than one way to be a Partisan, 2016
Outside the pavilion, Oval curtain wall

6pm
RUTH PROCTOR
Rain Storm, 2016
Itinerant

9.30pm
MARINELLA SENATORE
There is more than one way to be a Partisan, 2016
Piazza Emanuele Filiberto

 

  SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

3pm
Prix K-way Per4m Awarding

Meeting Point
by LaStampa

Book and catalogue presentations by institutions, galleries and publishers, with the participation of artists, museum directors, curators, critics and experts.

 

THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER

6.30PM
LA STAMPA
COLLEZIONARE E’ UNA PASSIONE
Panel

Speakers:

Cesare Martinetti, Origami
in dialogue with important Italian collectors

 

FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

12.30PM
LET’S TALK RESO’ 2016
Presentation artworks I am Welton Santos e Iperromanticismo

Speakers:

Kisrten Farell, Noa Gur, Giorgio Cugno, Sofia Caesar, Mariangela Aponte

 

1.30PM
FLAT. FIERA LIBRO ARTE TORINO
Presentation of the project

Speakers:

Chiara Caroppo, Beatrice Merz, Mario Petriccione, project creators
Liliana De Matteis, Richard Flood,  FLAT scientific committee members
Riccardo Montanaro, Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT

 

3 PM
WHAT IS EXPERIMENTAL: PACIFIC INSTITUTIONS
in English

Speakers:
Sohrab Mohebbi, critic and curator
Davied Quadrio, producer and curator
You Mi, curator
Stefano Collicelli Cagol, curator at Large Trondheim kunstmuseum

4.30PM
LA STAMPA
THOMAS BAYRLE – LECTIO MAGISTRALIS
in English

Introduced by Rocco Moliterni, giornalista
Speaker Sarah Cosulich, Artissima

5.30PM
AWARDINGS
SARDI PER L’ARTE BACK TO THE FUTURE PRIZE + REDA PRIZE
+ FONDAZIONE ETTORE FICO PRIZE

6.30
ART AND CAMOUFLAGE
Presentation of the project by Hilario Isola for Nuovi committenti Langhe-Roero e Monferrato
Curated by Regione Piemonte with Assessore alla Cultura e al Turismo Regione Piemonte

Speakers:
Hilario Isola, artist
a.titolo, curator
Ferrino & C. S.p.A.
Miroglio Group S.p.A.

 

SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

3PM
WHAT IS EXPERIMENTAL: WE DO IT OUR WAY
In English

Intervengono:
Tobi Maier, curator and critic
Natalia Sielewicz
, art historian and e curator
Stefano Collicelli Cagol, curator at Large Trondheim kunstmuseum

4.30PM
AI WEIWEI. LIBERO. FROM FLORENCE TO TURIN: THE PERFECT STORM

Speakers:
Arturo Galansino, curator of the exhibition “Ai Weiwei. Libero” (Fondazione Palazzo Strozzi)
Davide Quadrio, curator of the exhibition  “Around Ai Weiwei” (Camera – Centro Italiano per la Fotografia)

5.30PM
A TALK WITH WAEL SHAWKY
On the occasion of the exhibition at Fondazione Merz and Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea

Speakers:
Beatrice Merz, president Fondazione Merz
Abdellah Karroum, director Mathaf – Arab Museum of Modern Art Doha
Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, directorCastello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea
Marcella Beccaria, curator-in-chiefCastello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea

6.30PM
LA STAMPA
SUNDAY PAINTERS 2016. IL PAESAGGIO, LA SFIDA ASSOLUTA
Presentation finalists and reviews

Speakers:
Francesco Bonami, curator
Luca Ubaldeschi, La Stampa

 

SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

ore 12.30
LABORATORY OF DOUBT- SEVEN MONTHS OF CROSS-DISCIPLINARY EXPERIMENTS

Speakers
Sara Enrico, artist
Marco Rainò, architect
Gianluigi Ricuperati, writer
Elisa Sighicelli, artist
other participants to the project

1.30PM

THE DEVELOPMENT AND SUCCESSION PLANNING OF ART COLLECTIONS

Speakers:
Emiliano Rossi e Rossana Crotti, lawyers Studio Legale Pavesio e Associati
Massimo Sella, CEO Brosel S.p.A.
Gregorio Mazzonis, curatorial department Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna, Torino

3.30PM
BODY MOVIN! INNOVAZIONE CULTURALE E CENTRALITA’ DEL CORPO

Spealers:
Simone Menegoi, curator “corpo.gesto.postura” (Artissima 2016)
Rebecca de Marchi, curator
Maurizio Cilli, designer
Cristina Candellero, Association COORPI (Campo Largo 2016 Project )
SIlvia Limone, Association Codeduomo (Still Body experience with digital brain Project)
Ugo Pitozzi, European Institute for the socioeconomic development (Una diversa geografia Project)
Moderator:
Gianluigi Ricuperati, writer

4.30PM
ZONARTE, LO SPAZIO E IL TEMPO DOVE IL PUBBLICO INCONTRA L’ARTE CONTEMPORANEA
EDUCATION_ART/CONTEST

Speakers:
Fulvio Gianaria, president Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT
Flavia Barbaro, responsible educational department GAM Torino
Orietta Brombin, curator educative activities PAV Torino
Mario Petriccione, responsible educational department Fondazione Merz
Anna Pironti, chief responsible educational department Castello di Rivoli Giorgia Rochas, Coordinator ZonArte2016, educational department GAM Torino
Dario Salani, Prinp Editoria d’Arte
Paola Zanini, project manager educational department Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea

6.30PM
SUNDAY PAINTERS 2016. IL PAESAGGIO, LA SFIDA ASSOLUTA
Awardings

Speakers:
Maurizio Molinari, La Stampa
Francesco Bonami, curator
Rocco MoliterniLa Stampa

 

7PM
BEHIND THE SCENES OF THE 23RD EDITION OF ARTISSIMA
Maurizio Molinari, La Stampa inteviews Sarah Cosulich, Artissima

Book Corner

Book and catalogue presentations by institutions, galleries and publishers, with the participation of artists, museum directors, curators, critics and experts.

 

 FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

12.30 PM
ARTWORKS

Artworks book presentation by Marco Palmieri
Published by Corraini Edizioni

Speakers:

Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, director GAMeC Bergamo
and art history teacher, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera
Giovanna Procaccini, historian andf contemporary art critic
Marco Palmieri, author

 

2 PM
SANTI ALLERUZZO – ALL LIFE LONG

Speakers:

Cecilia Canziani, indipendent curator
Davide Ferri, art crtic and indipendent curator
Alessandro Rabottini, indipendent curator and artistic director miart 2017

 

3.30 PM
GIORGIO MAFFEI. THE BOOKS 1996 – 2016
Published by Danilo Montanari Editore

Speakers:

Angela Madesani, art historian and indipendent curator
Bruno Tonini, book curator and director L’Arengario studio bibliografico
Danilo Montanari, curator and book publisher

 

5 PM
ZONARTE, LO SPAZIO E IL TEMPO DOVE IL PUBBLICO INCONTRA L’ARTE CONTEMPORANEA
Education_ART/Contest outcomes

With:

Flavia Barbaro, responsible GAM Torino Educational department
Orietta Brombin, art critic and indipendent curator
Mario Petriccione, responsible Fondazione Merz indipendent curator
Anna Pironti, responsible Castello di Rivoli indipendent curator
Giorgia Rochas, ZonArte2016 coordinator; GAM Torino Educational department
Paola Zanini, project manager Castello di Rivoli Educational department

 

6.30 PM
VETTOR PISANI. HEROIC/ANTI HEROIC. A MONOGRAPH
Published by Electa

Speakers:

Laura Cherubini, Andrea Viliani e Eugenio Viola, book curators
Marcella Beccaria, chief-curator Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea
some texts authors

 

 SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

 

12.30 PM
PSSSST PSSSST
Published by les cerises

Speakers:

Chiara Camoni, book author and artist
Angelika Burtscher, Cecilia and Agnese Canziani and Daniele Lupo, les cerises
Moderator: Ilaria Gianni, independent curator

 

2 PM
BOOK LAUNCH: MOVING TALES. RACCONTI IN MOVIMENTO

Video artworks from Collezione La Gaia
Exhibition catalogue presentation
Published by Mousse Publishing

Speakers:

Matteo Viglietta, Collezione La Gaia
Lorand Hegyi, curator and art historian
Eva Brioschi, curator and catalogue editor
Marzia Migliora, artist

 

3.30 PM
66 | 16. LA SMATERIALIZZAZIONE DELL’OPERA D’ARTE DEGLI ANNI SESSANTA
Presentation of 66 | 16. Ieri Oggi Domani Eccetera…,
Published by Prearo Editore (ita) | Sputnik (eng)

Speakers:

Lorenzo Bruni, book author
David Medalla, artist

 

5 PM
ARMIN LINKE. L’APPARENZA DI CIO’ CHE NON SI VEDE

Speakers:

Ilaria Bonacossa, exhibition co-curator
Armin Linke, photographer
Diego Sileo, curator PAC Milano

 

6.30 PM
REINVENTING.
SUSANNE PFEFFER IN DIALOGUE WITHCAROLYN CHRISTOV-BAKARGIEV

With:

Susanne Pfeffer, director Fridericianum Kassel and curator German pavilion Biennale di Venezia 2017
Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, director Castello di Rivoli-GAM Torino and curator dOCUMENTA (13)

 

 SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

 

12.30 pm
(RE)COVER)
ENRICO CASTELLANI, LUCIO FONTANA, JULIO LE PARC, ENRICO BAJ
Curated by the bookshop Martincigh, Udine
Published by Achille Mauri Editore

Speakers:

Achille Mauri, president Messaggerie Italiane
Giorgio Colombo, photographer Contemporary Art Archives
Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, director Castello di Rivoli-GAM Torino

 

2 PM
CALLA HENKEL & MAX PITEGOFF –  REDA PRIZE 2015 (CAMERA & ARTISSIMA)
Presentation of Berlin, Zürich, Zürich, Berlin, Berlin, Berlin, Berlin, London
by Calla Henkel and Max Pitegoff, published by Humboldt Books

Speakers:

Giovanna Silva, editor
Francesco Zanot, curator CAMERA Centro Italiano per la Fotografia

 

3.30 PM
MICHELE ZAZA AND THE 1970S IN ITALY

Speakers:

Marco Scotini, curator of the exhibition “L’Inarchiviabile/The Unarchivable”, FM Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea, Milano
Elena Re, curator of the exhibition “Michele Zaza. Opere/Works 1970–2016”, FM Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea, Milano
Michele Zaza, artist

 

5 PM
RÄ DI MARTINO, THE DAY HE SWIMS THRU MARRAKECH
Published by Humboldt Books

Speakers:

Rä di Martino, artist
Giovanna SIlva, publisher
Davide Giannella, curator
Alberto Salvadori, curator

 

6.30 PM
SALVO
Published by NERO

Speakers:

Enzo Cucchi, artist
Alessandro Cucchi, book curator

ZonArte

Once again, in 2016 the Education Departments of the ZonArte network offer visitors to Artissima a key to accessing the world of contemporary art, featuring workshops, laboratories, meetings and discussions – all of which are open to young people, families and professionals.

 

 FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

12PM – 7PM
The secret garden of Artissima

5PM – 5PM
Book Corner
ZonArte, lo spazio e il tempo dove il pubblico incontra l’arte contemporanea.
Education_ART/Contest

 

 SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

Education_ART/Contest curated by the ZonArte network

12.30PM – 1.30PM
Introduction to the Education_Art/Contest project

13:30 – 14:30
CULTURA – ZonArte meets
Tiziana Villani/ Marco Fracon / KABUL magazine

2.30PM – 3.30PM
EREDITÀ – ZonArte meets
Dino Ferruzzi / Rebecca De Marchi / Davide Dal Sasso

3.30PM –  4.30PM
ESTETICA – ZonArte incontra
Daria Carmi / Domenico Papa / Francesco Fratta

4.30PM – 5.30PM
LINGUAGGIO – ZonArte meets
Sergio Caretto / Vanessa Vozzo / Laura Barreca

5.30 – 6.30 PM
PARTECIPAZIONE – ZonArte meets
Valeria Graziano / Amilcare Acerbi / Sara Conforti

 

 SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER

Education_ART/Contest curated by the ZonArte network

12.30PM – 1.30PM
RELAZIONE – ZonArte meets
Emilio Fantin / Maria Luisa Camurati / Gabi Scardi

1.30PM – 2.30PM
RITO – ZonArte meets
Pasquale Campanella / Gabriele Boccacini / Giorgio Gallino

2.30PM – 3.30 PM
SPAZIO – ZonArte incontra
Franco La Cecla / Simeone Crispino e Stella Scala / Franca Zuccoli

3.30PM – 4.30PM
TEMPO – ZonArte meets
Paolo Scquizzato / Eija Tarkiainen / Rosellina Piterà / Carlo Ravagnati

4.30 PM – 5.30 PM
Meeting Point
ZonArte, lo spazio e il tempo dove il pubblico incontra l’arte contemporanea.
Education_ART/Contest

6PM – 7PM
VALORE – ZonArte meets
Nicola Ricciardi / Antonio Lampis / Catterina Seia

What is Experimental, a series of talks curated by Stefano Collicelli Cagol featuring curators of international non-profit or institutional spaces in debate on this topic.

 

FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER

3PM
PACIFIC INSTITUTIONS
in English

Speakers:
Sohrab Mohebbi, Associate Curator, REDCAT, Los Angeles
Davied Quadrio, Curator for Contemporary Art, Aurora Museum, Shanghai
You Mi, Curator and Associate Researcher at Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
Stefano Collicelli Cagol, curator at Large Trondheim kunstmuseum

 

SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER

3PM
WE DO IT OUR WAY
In English

Speakers:
Tobi Maier, Art critic and curator, San Paulo
Natalia Sielewicz, Art Historian and Curator at the Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw
Stefano Collicelli Cagol, curator at Large Trondheim kunstmuseum

Walkie Talkies
by Lauretana

Itinerant and informal conversations around the booths led by exceptional guides: pairs of curators and collectors in dialogue accompany the public around the fair offering their point of view on galleries, artworks and artists.

for info and bookingsegreteria@artissima.it  / T. 0039 011 19744106

 

 FRIDAY 6 NOVEMBER


2.30pm (in English)
PIERRE BAL BLANC, Documenta 14, Kassel/Athens
+
PATRIZIA SANDRETTO RE REBAUDENGO, collector, Torino


3.30pm
(in English)
CHRIS SHARP, independent curator, Mexico City
+
PEDRO BARBOSA, collector, Sao Paulo

 

4.30pm (in English)
HADAS MAOR, independent curator, Tel Aviv
+
GIL BRANDES, collector, Tel Aviv

 

5.30pm (in English)
EVA WITTOCX, M-Museum, Leuven
+
ALAIN SERVAIS, collector, Brussels

 

6.30pm (in English)
NICOLAS TREMBLEY, independent curator, Paris and Geneva
+
JOSEF DALLE NOGARE, collector, Bolzano

 

 SATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER

 

2.30pm (in English)
JACOPO CRIVELLI VISCONTI, independent curator, Sao Paulo
+
CARLOS MARSANO, collector, Lima

 

3.30pm (in Italian)
CRISTIANO RAIMONDI, NMNM Nouveau Musée National de Monaco
+
GABRIELLA MARTINO, collector, Monaco
4.30pm (in Italian)
LUCREZIA CALABRÒ VISCONTI, independent curator, Torino +
MARCO ZEVI, collector, Roma


5.30pm
(in English)
ABASEH MIRVALI, independent curator, Berlin and Mexico City
+
RONALD ROZENBAUM, collector, Brussels and New York

 

 

 SUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER

 

2.30pm (in Italian)
ILARIA BONACOSSA, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Villa Croce, Genova
+
MAURIZIO ROLANDO, collector, Genova

 

3.30pm (in Italian)
FRANCESCO GARUTTI, curator THEVIEW Studio, Genova
+
VITTORIO DAPELO, collector THEVIEW Studio, Genova

 

4.30pm (in Italian)
LUCA CERIZZA, independent curator, Berlin and Mumbai
+
CORRADO BELDÌ, collector, Milano

Per4m

A programme of 12 performances presented in an innovative way within the fairground.

 

 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 5

All day
Massimo Grimaldi
Forearms, 2015
Next to Per4m Area

 

3.00 – 7.00pm
Francesco Pedraglio
The Melody Is In The Eyes (Words Are Only The Left Hand), 2015
Present Future Area

 

4.00pm
Julie Béna
Nail Tang, 2015
Per4m Area

 

6.00pm
Kasia Fudakowski
Secon Chance, 2015
Per4m Area

 

 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6

3.00pm
Annika Kahrs
Strings, 2010
Per4m Area

 

4.00pm
Julien Bismuth
Untitled (Lull), 2015
Per4m Area

 

5.00pm
Iza Tarasewicz
Fungal Follies, 2014
Bwa Warszawa Stand

 

7.00pm
William Hunt
Mayfly, 2015
Per4m Area

 

 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 7

3.00pm
Chiara Fumai
Black Pullet, 2015
Per4m Area

 

4.00pm
Oscar Santillan
Apology, 2015
Off-stage

 

5.00pm
Flavio Favelli
Tango, 2015
Per4m Area

 

6.00pm
Christian Falsnaes
Rise, 2014
Per4m Area

 

 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 8

4.00pm
Awarding Prix K-Way Per4m

Ypsilon St’Art Itineraries
by Lancia

This year Artissima offers an exclusive programme of guided tours for the public.

Ypsilon St’Art Itineraries features 7 themed tours designed to offer new interpretations and insights, bringing the visitors closer to the world of contemporary art.

The Itineraries are be led by young mediators, and will concentrate on specific works, techniques, themes and expressive languages. All tours are in Italian except for “The Fair” which is in Chinese.

 

For info and booking: segreteria@artissima.it / T. 0039 011 19744106

 

 FRIDAY 6 / SATURDAY 7 / SUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER

from 2pm to 3pm
ART IN THE EXPANDED FAIR

from 3pm to 4pm
BUILDING BODIES

from 4pm to 5pm
LANDSCAPE PAINTING

from 5pm to 6pm

ORIENTALISMI

from 6pm to 7pm
TECNO-ANIMISMO
+
THE FAIR

from 7pm to 8pm
ARTE POVERA IERI E OGGI

 

Every day, contributions and insights on the themes of the guided tours can be followed online on Artissima website / Blog Notes/Ketchup Drool.

Curated by Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Ketchup drool is a countdown to the opening of Artissima 2015: a small temporary archive and a thematic deepening instrument.

Meeting Point
by La Stampa

The Meeting Point is a special area at the fair devoted to the presentation of projects, events, and initiatives by museums, public and art institutions. A number of outstanding representatives of the art world are invited to partake in the panels: museum directors, curators, critics, gallerists, collectors, and artists.

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6


12.30pm
WORKING GEOGRAPHIES – RESÒ INTERNATIONAL ART EXCHANGE RESIDENCY PROGRAM

Speakers:

Fulvio Gianaria, president Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT
Gail Cochrane, artistic director Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte
Paolo Naldini, director Cittadellarte – Fondazione Pistoletto
Lisa Parola, a.titolo collective of curators, Artistic Director CESAC
William Wells, director Townhouse Gallery

 

1.30pm
NEW PATRONS FOR A NEW DEAL BETWEEN ART AND SOCIETY

Speakers:

Mario Airò, artist
Francesca Comisso, a.titolo collective of curators, representative New Patrons for Italy
Jerome Poggi, gallerist, founder Societies, cultural mediator New Patrons programme in Paris
Anna Rowinski, Sumisura cooperative, patron of an artwork for I Laboratori di Barriera/via Baltea

 

3pm
MERCHANT OF CLOUDS. STUDIO65: FIFTY YEARS OF FUTURE

Speakers:

Franco Audrito, architect and founder Studio65
Maria Cristina Didero, independent curator and freelance journalist
Marco Sammicheli, design curator Abitare
Danilo Eccher, general advisory to the project

 

4pm
Hans Ulrich Obrist in conversation with Adrian Villar Rojas

 

5.30pm
AWARDINGS
Promo Scalo Milano New Entries + Sardi per l’Arte Back to the Future + Fondazione Ettore Fico + Reda

 

 

SATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER

 

12.30pm
ECOLOGICAL ARTS: GENEALOGY AND PEDAGOGY
The Network Zonarte (F.Barbaro, O.Brombin, M.Petriccione, A.Pironti, P.Zanini) meets:

Piero Gilardi, artist, founder PAV – Parco Arte Vivente
Ugo La Pietra, artist
Gianni Pettena, artist and critic
Marco Scotini, art critic and independent curator, Director of the Visual art Department NABA, Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti

 

1.30pm
UNCONVENTIONAL PHILANTROPHY

Speakers:

Nicoletta Fiorucci, collector and founder Fiorucci Art Trust and Volcano Extravaganza
Nadia Samdani, collector and founder Samdani Art Foundation and Dhaka Art Summit
Diana Campbell Betancourt, Artistic Director Samdani Art Foundation
Milovan Farronato, Director Fiorucci Art Trust

Moderator: Andrea Viliani, Director MADRE – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donnaregina

 

3pm
THE STAGING OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Speakers:

Alessandra Spranzi, artist
Paolo Ventura, artist

Moderator: Walter Guadagnini, curator and photography historian

 

4pm
CAROL RAMA. THE CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ: VICES AND VIRTUES

Speakers:

Giuseppina Sardi, president Fondazione Sardi per l’Arte
Flavio Fergonzi, professor of History of Contemporary Art, Udine University
Maddalena Disch, art historian, Director Giulio e Anna Paolini Archive
Silvia Mascheroni, art historian
Cecilia Scatturin, art historian

Moderatore: Maria Cristina Mundici, art historian, Carol Rama Archive

 

5.30pm
CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI. DOPO

Speakers:

Claudia Gioia, curator of the exhibition at the Fondazione Merz
Massimo Donà, philosopher e musician

 

6.30pm
SUNDAY PAINTERS 2015, NELL’ERA DEL SELFIE L’AUTORITRATTO
Presentation of the finalists and review

Speakers:

Mario Calabresi, director La Stampa
Francesco Bonami, curator

 

 

SUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER

 

12.30pm
WHAT TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL PATHS FOR THE CONTEMPORARY ART SYSTEM?
in collaboration with Fondazione Fitzcarraldo – VentidiCRPC

Speakers:

Arianna Beretta, founder and director Circoloquadro
Eva Frapiccini, artist
Matteo Pessione, Arts and culture Fondazione CRT
Andrea Viliani, Director MADRE – Museo d’Arte contemporanea Donnaregina

Moderator: Ugo Bacchella, president Fondazione Fitzcarraldo

 

1.30pm
THE UNREACHABLE ARTWORK: GAME RULES
The Network Zonarte (F.Barbaro, O.Brombin, M.Petriccione, A.Pironti, P.Zanini) meets:

Fulvio Gianaria, president Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT
Cesare Petroiusti, artist
Flavia Barbaro, head of the Education GAM – Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna
Orietta Brombin, curator of the education and training activities PAV
Mario Petriccione, head of the Education Department Fondazione Merz
Anna Pironti, head of the Education Department Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea
Paola Zanini, project manager, Education Department Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea

 

3pm
HOW TO BUILD AN ENDLESS APPRENTISSAGE

Speakers:

Fredi Fischli and Niels Olsen, curators Gta Exhibition
Domenico Quaranta, curator
Marco Rainò, curator and architect
Giovanna Silva, editor Humboldt Books
Irene Crocco, gallerist

Moderator: Gianluigi Ricuperati, writer and curator

 

4pm
ISRAEL: A VIBRANT ART SCENE AND A NEW MAGAZINE
Promoted by Artribune with the support of Israel Embassy in Italy

Speakers:

Raffaella Sciarretta, Nomas Foundation
Alfredo Pirri, artist
Riccardo Crespi, gallerist
Oren Hadar, Hezi Cohen Gallery
Eldad Golan, Culture Attaché Embassy of Israel in Italy
Serge Tiroche, co-founder Tiroche DeLeon Collection
Gal Weinstein, artist
Giorgia Calò, editor in chief Artribune Israel

Moderator: Edoardo Sassi, journalist

 

5.30pm
SURPRISE! GIORGIO CIAM. GLI UOMINI NERI

Speakers:

Danilo Eccher
Gregorio Mazzonis, curator of the exhibition in GAM – Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea
Maria Teresa Roberto, curator of the exhibition in GAM – Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea
Elena Re, director Giorgio Ciam Archive

 

6.30pm
SUNDAY PAINTERS 2015, NELL’ERA DEL SELFIE L’AUTORITRATTO
Awarding

With
Mario Calabresi, director La Stampa

 

7pm
BEHIND THE SCENE OF THE 22ND EDITION OF ARTISSIMA

Mario Calabresi, director La Stampa interviews Sarah Cosulich Canarutto, director Artissima

Book and catalogue presentations by institutions, galleries and publishers, with the participation of artists, museum directors, curators, critics and experts.

 

 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6

 

12.30pm
MARIE AND WILLIAM

Book launch and performance by Alex Cecchetti
Published by: Mousse Publishing

Speakers:

Alex Cecchetti, author and artist
Simone Menegoi, curator

 

2pm
DINO FRACCHIA. CONTINUOUS DAYS PARCO LAMBRO, MILANO 29/5/1975 – 26/6/1976

Book launch
Published by A+M Bookstore and Viaeindustriae

Speakers:

Dino Fracchia, artist and photographer
Matteo Balduzzi, curator
Emanuele Del Donno, editor
Concetta Modica, artist

 

3.30pm
AITART: ARTISTS ARCHIVES NEWS

Speakers:

Filippo Tibertelli de Pisis, president AitArt
Maria Teresa Roberto, art historian, Accademia Albertina di Torino
Marilena Pasquali, art historian Centro Studi Morandi
Alessandra Donati, professor Milano-Bicocca University
Virginia Bertone, curator GAM Torino

Moderator: Rachele Ferrario, art historian Accademia Belle Arti di Brera

 

5pm
ART MARKET AND ART MERCHANTS, PAST AND PRESENT

Speakers:

Lia Rumma, gallerist
Giorgio Fasol, art collector and founder AGI Verona

Moderator: Adriana Polveroni, director Exibart

 

6.30pm
CONIGLIO VIOLA. THE NIGHTS OF TINO OF BAGDAD. IN TURIN THE FIRST PUBLIC ART PROJECT IN AUGMENTED REALITY

Speakers:

Brice Coniglio and Andrea Raviola, artists
Francesca Comisso, a.titolo curators’ collective
Francesco De Biase, director Public Sector Comune di Torino
Giulio Lughi, professor Torino University
Marina Geymonat, TIM – Strategy & Innovation

 

 

 SATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER

 

12.30pm
MEDITERRANEAN SEED

Speakers:

Presentation of the limited edition artwork realised for Editalia
Marco De Guzzis, CEO Editalia
Emilio Isgrò, artist
Lorenzo Respi, art historian and curator

 

2pm
CORRADO LEVI, ENGRAVINGS AND LITOGRAPHS 1993–2015

Book launch
Published by Corraini Edizioni

Speakers:

Corrado Levi, artist, architect, collector
Maria Cristina Mundici, art historian, Carol Rama Archive

 

3.30pm
LANDON METZ

Book launch
Published by Mousse Publishing

Speakers:

Eva Brioschi, curator and art critic
Landon Metz, artist
Massimo Minini, gallerist

 

5pm
FAUSTO MELOTTI A MONACO: IL RACCONTO DI UNA MOSTRA, L’ANTEPRIMA DI UN LIBRO

Curated by Nouveau Musée National de Monaco e Mousse Publishing

Speakers:

Barbara Casavecchia, art critic
Francesco Garutti, curator
Agnieszka Gratza, journalist and art critic
Valter Scelsi, architect

Moderators: Eva Fabbris and Cristiano Raimondi, curators of the exhibition

 

6.30pm
TELEMPATHY EXERCISES

Book launch Casting the circle
Published by Fortino Editions

Speakers:

Sara Benaglia, artist
Elio Grazioli, art critic
Mauro Zanchi, art critic

 

 

 

 SUDAY 8 NOVEMBER

 

12.30pm
GROWING AND GUARDING. BEFORE RE-ENTERING THE UNCERTAIN FRAMEWORK OF TOMORROW

Book launch
Published by Corraini Edizioni

Speakers:

Lorenza Sebasti Pallanti, owner Castello di AMA
Lorenzo Fiaschi, gallerist
Marcello Fois, writer
Federico Maggioni, illustrator

 

2pm
FRANCESCO JODICE. AMERICAN RECORDINGS

Published by Humboldt Books
Book launch

Speakers:

Francesco Jodice, artist
Francesco Zanot, artistic director Camera – Centro Italiano per la Fotografia
Massimo Melotti, project manager Centro Nuovi Media, Castello Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea

Moderator: Giovanna Silva, publisher Humboldt Books

 

3.30pm
LA CULTURA È SALUTE. LA SALUTE È CULTURA

Speakers:

Chiara Benedetto, director Struttura Complessa Ginecologia e Ostetricia Università di Torino, president Fondazione Medicina a Misura di Donna
Antonio Martino, Ospedale Fatebenefratelli
Luca Dal Pozzolo, director Osservatorio Culturale del Piemonte
Anna Pironti, director Education Department Castello Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea
Marzia Migliora, artist
Massimo Barzagli, artist

Moderator: Catterina Seia, director Il Giornale delle Fondazioni

 

5pm
CHEESE CHEESE

Book launch
Published by RawRaw Edizioni

Speakers:

Massimiliano Bomba, publisher RawRaw Edizioni
Davide Giannella, curator of the project
Lupo Borgonovo, artist

Moderator: Francesco Tenaglia, journalist and critic

 

6.30pm
THE IMAGE ISN’T THE CAPTION OF A THOUGHT

Book launch Tales of a Place
Published by Fortino Editions

Speakers:

Mairo Airò, artist
Lorenzo Bruni, curator and art critic

Leave Comment