During Artissima 2016 international juries will award seven prizes to participating artists and galleries.

Established in 2015 in collaboration with Camera – Centro Italiano per la Fotografia,the Reda Prize is awarded to a young artist whose research explores the photographic medium.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Tobia Bezzola, Museum Folkwang, Essen
Reinhard Braun, Camera Austria, Graz
Francesco Zanot, Camera – Centro Italiano per la Fotografia, Torino
Giovanna Silva, Humboldt Books, Milano

Last year, the Prize was assigned to Max Pitegoff & Carla Henkel, presented by Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin.

The Sardi per l’Arte Back to the Future Prize, in partnership with the Sardi per l’Arte Foundation, is awarded to the gallery with the best exhibition project in terms of historical relevance and presentation of the booth.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Daniel Baumann, Kunsthalle Zurich
Christine Macel, Musée National d’Art Moderne – Centre Pompidou, Paris | Venice Biennale (2017)
Joanna Mytkowska, Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw

The 2015 Prize was assigned to Ellen De Bruijne, Amsterdam and Dan Gunn, Berlin, with a project by Michael Smith.

The illy Present Future Prize, backed by illycaffè for 15 years, is awarded to an artist participating in the Present Future section.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea – GAM, Rivoli-Torino
Bart van der Heide, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
Nicoletta Fiorucci, Fiorucci Art Trust, London

The 2015 Prize was assigned to Alina Chaiderov, represented by Galerie Antoine Levi, Paris, for her historically informed exploration of Soviet memory through the irreverent prism of everyday sculptural form. A solo show of the artist will open at Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea during Artissima 2016.

The Owenscorp Prize is awarded to a recently established gallery participating in the New Entries section to recognise its commitment to seeking new talents.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Emma Lavigne, Centre Pompidou-Metz, Metz | Biennale de Lyon (2017)
Jose Roca, FLORA ars+natura, Bogotà
Kitty Scott, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto | Liverpool Biennial (2018)
& Michèle Lamy

 

The Prix K-Way Per4m is awarded to the most significant performance work among those presented on the Per4m stage, and it has been established thanks to the attention K-Way® pays to this form of experimentation.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Franz Bernardelli, independent curator, Torino
Ruth Estevez, REDCAT, Los Angeles
Silvia Fanti, Xing, Bologna
Filipa Ramos, Art Agenda, London

In 2015, of the 12 performances that participated in the fair’s Per4m section, the joint winners were Julien Bismuth, presented by Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna, with the work Untitled (Lull), 2015, and Christian Falsnaes, presented by PSM Gallery, Berlin, with the work Rise, 2014.

A team of designers will select a talent participating in the fair to be supported in the realization of a forthcoming project. 

The jury is composed by:
Massimo Orsini, CEO, Mutina, Modena
Patricia Urquiola, architect and designer, Milano
Gianluigi Ricuperati, writer and creative director, Domus, Torino
Marco De Vincenzo, designer, Roma

The Ettore Fico Foundation Prize, established by the Ettore Fico Foundation in 2009, is awarded to an artist among those exhibiting at Artissima in every section.

The jury for 2016 is composed by:
Andrea Busto, MEF – Museo Ettore Fico, Torino
Letizia Ragaglia, Museion, Bolzano
Andrea Viliani, MADRE, Napoli
Renato Alpegiani, collector, Torino

In 2015, the Prize was awarded to Anne Imhof presented by Galerie Isabela Bortolozzi, Berlin.

Leave Comment